Szerdahelyi v. Harris
[…] General Obligations Law § 5-513 authorizes an action by the borrower to recover from a usurious lender the excess of the amounts paid over the lawful rate. General Obligations Law § 5-515 provides that a borrower who commences an action to recover “money, goods or things in action taken in violation of the foregoing provisions of this title” is not required to “pay or offer to pay any interest or principal on the sum or thing loaned”, and that the court shall not require “the payment or deposit of the principal sum or interest, or any portion thereof, as a condition of granting relief to the borrower”.