In re the Arbitration between Greenberg
[…] While technically an action is commenced by service of a summons and complaint, and not by petition, the clear and stated intent of the CPLR is to bar dismissals of actions where the court has jurisdiction and only an error in form is presented.

Accordingly, CPLR 103 (b), (c) state as follows:

“(b) Action or special proceeding. All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions, and the provisions of the civil practice law and rules applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings.
“(c) Improper form. If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.