*791While the trial court rejected the People’s theory of modus operandi, it granted the motion given the existence of a witness common to both cases and the fact that certain of the evidence-in-chief in one case would also be material evidence in the other. The indictments were then consolidated under indictment No. 6879/82.
Under the precise circumstances of this case, we conclude that the consolidation of the two indictments, notwithstanding the dissimilarities between the underlying incidents, did not constitute reversible error.
Two offenses are “joinable” pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (b), (c) when, inter alia:
“(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first; or
“(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”.