Petitioner contends that Family Court did not set forth sufficient facts based on the evide
[…] The order of Family Court should therefore be reversed and the matter remitted to Family Court for further proceedings.
Upon remittal, Family Court, pursuant to the provisions of Family Court Act § 460 (1), should make an order directing entry of judgment for the amount of arrears owing up to the time respondent interjected his request for a modification of the order of support due to changed financial circumstances. Family Court Act § 460 (1) requires that the court make: “an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears * * * unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the * * * order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears” (Family Ct Act § 460 [1]). In his answer and at the hearing, respondent offered no reason for his failure to seek relief from the support order prior to the accrual of the arrears sued upon.