Wisdom v. Wisdom
[…] Jayson, 54 A D 2d 687).”

The judgment of divorce was signed by Special Term on July 7, 1982 and entered on October 21, 1982.

By notice dated July 7,1983, defendant moved to vacate and set aside the judgment of divorce on the ground that counsel representing plaintiff had no authority to act in entering judg*14ment on behalf of the deceased plaintiff. Counsel for plaintiff opposed the motion.

Special Term denied the motion to vacate, relying upon CPLR 5016 (d), which allows entry of judgment “if a party dies before entry of judgment and after a verdict, decision or accepted offer to compromise * * * unless the verdict, decision or offer is set aside.” The court noted that since its decision granting the divorce had been “rendered prior to the plaintiff’s death and neither vacated or set aside, entry of the judgment was proper.”

Defendant appealed.