People v. Womble
[…] Judgment modified, on the law and as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, by reducing the conviction of grand larceny in the second degree to one of petit larceny, and vacating the sentence imposed thereon. As so modified, judgment affirmed.

In order to convict defendant of the crime of grand larceny in the second degree it was incumbent upon the People to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the value of the stolen property exceeded $1,500 (Penal Law § 155.35). The term “value” is defined in Penal Law § 155.20 (1) as: “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime”.

In our view, the People have not met their burden on the issue of value.