Determination confirmed and proceeding dismissed on the merits, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Following a hearing requested by petitioner, respondent issued a determination upholding the determination to maintain the record in the central register.
We find no merit to petitioner’s argument that the hearing officer was required to find the report supported by a “preponderance of the credible evidence” in order to sustain a determination not to expunge. Social Services Law § 422 (5) requires that all identifying information in a report be expunged from the central register unless the investigation “determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment”. While the burden of proof at the fair hearing is upon the *332New York State Department of Social Services to sustain a finding of abuse or maltreatment, the statute does not specify any higher standard of proof (Social Services Law § 422 [8]).