Order affirmed, and matter remitted to Criminal Term for further proceedings.
[…] The People argued in opposition that CPL 710.30 (1) had not been violated due to the fact that (1) the statements were elicited by defense counsel on cross-examination and (2) in any event, defendant’s statement regarding his coat was not the product of custodial interrogation and therefore was not subject to suppression.
Criminal Term granted the defendant’s motion, thereby reversing its earlier ruling denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial, and ordered a new trial.
We agree with the determination of Criminal Term.
CPL 710.30 (1), (2), (3) provide as follows:
Ҥ 710.30 Motion to suppress evidence; notice to defendant of intention to offer evidence.
“1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.
“2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence.