Order affirmed, with one bill of costs payable to respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] We agree with Special Term that not only were the lease term provisions of County Law § 215 (4) superseded by Local Laws, 1981, No. 41 of the County of Suffolk, but that said local law also had the effect of superseding the bidding requirements of County Law § 215 (6) (County Law § 2 [b]). Although the local law did not specifically state that it was intended to supersede County Law § 215 (6), the failure to so state did not “affect the validity of such local law” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 [1]). *374The superseding of the bidding requirements was a necessary corollary to the legislative objective of authorizing leases “upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the County Legislature * * * in the same manner and with the same rights and privileges as if owned by an individual * * * to a not-for-profit corporation” (see, Matter of Woll v Erie County Legislature, 83 AD2d 792).