Order affirmed, with one bill of costs payable to respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] On May 28, 1981, the County Legislature adopted Resolution No. 1568-81, authorizing the County Executive to enter into a 25-year lease with defendant Eagle Hill Foundation, Inc., of New York, a not-for-profit corporation devoted to the education of learning-disabled persons. Pursuant to this resolution, such a lease was executed in June 1981. However, the 25-year term of this lease ran afoul of County Law § 215 (4), which provides that “county real property * * * may be leased for a term not exceeding five years”. In addition, County Law § 215 (6) provides that “[s]uch property may be sold or leased only to the highest responsible bidder after public advertisement”.