Bamberger Polymers, Inc. v. Chu
[…] The burden of proving that a deficiency assessment is improper rests on the petitioner (see, Matter of Del-Met Corp. v State Tax Commn., 102 AD2d 312, 314). “The judicial function in reviewing determinations of the State Tax Commission is limited. If there are any facts or reasonable inferences from the facts to support the commission’s determination, it must be confirmed” (Matter of Park Swift Parking Corp. v New York State Tax Commn., 92 AD2d 970, 971, lv denied 59 NY2d 604).

Tax Law § 208 (9) (i), in pertinent part, defines a tax-exempt DISC as one: “which during any taxable year or reporting year (1) received more than five percent of its gross sales from the sale of inventory or other property which it purchased from its stockholders”.

Tax Law § 208 (9) (i) (B) requires the consolidation of the receipts, assets, expenses and liabilities of the tax-exempt DISC with those of its parent. The corporation franchise tax is then assessed against the parent on the basis of the combined amounts.