On August 22, 1981, the defendant fired one shot from a .32 calibre handgun and killed Arvin Irizary. Prior to trial, defense counsel indicated to Criminal Term that while there was no real dispute concerning the shooting itself, the question to be decided by the court was whether or not the defendant’s actions were justified under the circumstances. After the trial was concluded, Criminal Term rendered its decision rejecting the defense of justification and finding defendant guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree.
Penal Law § 25.00 provides that when a defense such as justification is raised at trial, “the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt” (People v Reed, 40 NY2d 204,209). Of course, on appeal the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the People (People v Kennedy, 47 NY2d 196).