Sass v. AMR Electro Conduits, Inc.
[…] The Board refused to excuse the carrier’s late filing of its notice of controversy. This appeal ensued.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (2) (b) provides that a notice of controversy must be filed within 25 days from the date of mailing of a notice that the case has been indexed. Failure to file within this time period “shall bar the employer and his insurance carrier from pleading that the injured person was not at the time of the accident an employee of the employer * * * or that the injury did not arise out of and in the course of the employment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 [2] [b]).