Bartholomew’s Church, supra; Prude v County of Erie, supra).
Under the circumstances at bar, the Court of Claims abused its discretion in denying the claimant’s application for leave to file a late claim.
*417The claim arose out of an accident which occurred on November 7, 1982, when the claimant allegedly fell off his motorcycle due to a pothole located on the ramp of exit 6 of the Cross County Parkway.
Although a claim against the State must normally be filed "within ninety days after the accrual of such claim” (Court of Claims Act § 10 [3]), the Court of Claims may allow the filing of a late claim, after considering the following factors (Court of Claims Act § 10 [6]): "[WJhether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file a timely claim or notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy.” It is also well settled that in deciding whether to grant an application for leave to file a late claim, the presence or absence of any one of these factors is not controlling (Simpson v State of New York, 96 AD2d 646; Kelly v State of New York, 88 AD2d 613; Matter of Butler v State of New York,