Kircher v. Perales
[…] Petitioner and her family are recipients of Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) who have been denied Medicaid benefits because petitioner and her husband transferred certain nonexempt real property to petitioner’s sister for a nominal amount less than 24 months prior to the application for Medicaid. The denial of Medicaid benefits resulted from the application of Social Services Law § 366 (5) (a), which provides that "[i]n determining the * * * eligibility of any person for [Medicaid] assistance * * * there shall be included in the amount of resources considered available to such person the uncompensated value of any nonexempt resource transferred within twenty-four months prior to the date of application”. We conclude that although petitioner and her husband were properly denied Medicaid benefits, respondents erred in denying such benefits to their minor children solely because the parents had transferred property at a nominal fee less than 24 months prior to their application.