Cohen v. Ambach
[…] Next, the hearing panel failed to make any findings of fact. This we deem essential in order to permit an intelligent challenge by the party aggrieved and to allow for adequate judicial review following the determination (see, Matter of Spetalieri v Quick, 96 AD2d 611, 612).

Finally, in relying on their expertise to analyze petitioner’s publication without the benefit of any expert testimony,, the members of the panel were essentially relying on material outside the record. Under State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 (4), "[w]hen official notice is taken of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record and of which judicial notice could not be taken, every party shall be given notice thereof’. Here, no such notice was given. Accordingly, there is no rational basis in the record to confirm the Commissioner’s determination.

Determination annulled, without costs, and matter remitted to respondents for further proceedings not inconsistent here*499with.