We next reject petitioner’s claim that the first and third specifications should be dismissed because the allegations therein do not encompass activities constituting the practice of public accountancy. In so arguing, petitioner urges an extremely narrow construction of the scope of the practice of public accountancy. To the contrary, the statutory definition *504of the practice of public accountancy does not imply such a restrictive interpretation. Education Law § 7401 defines the practice of public accountancy as: "holding one’s self out to the public, in consideration of compensation received or to be received, offering to perform or performing for other persons, services which involve signing, delivering or issuing or causing to be signed, delivered or issued any financial, accounting or related statement or any opinion on, report on, or certificate to such statement if, by reason of the signature, or the stationery or wording employed, or otherwise, it is indicated or implied that the practitioner has acted or is acting, in relation to said financial, accounting or related statement, or reporting as an independent accountant or auditor or as an individual having or purporting to have expert knowledge in accounting or auditing” (emphasis supplied). The record reveals that the Conference paid the firm $30,000 per year from 1968 to 1973 for the services of petitioner and the firm.