People v. Francine CC.
[…] Before opening the van, they observed bloodstains on the door handles. On the basis of this evidence, probable cause existed to believe that evidence of the alleged beating of Hendrickson and the assault on Hertica would be found in the van. Accordingly, the County Court’s determination on the suppression motion should not be disturbed.

Defendant next maintains that because there was testimony indicating that the conduct involved, aside from the alleged attempted murder, occurred in Greene County, the County Court of Ulster County lacked geographical jurisdiction under CPL 20.40. This argument is lacking in merit.

County Court charged the jury that it could find jurisdiction pursuant to CPL 20.40 (4) (g), which provides that: "An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.” This exception is available only where it is impossible to determine where the crime occurred, and not merely when the crime occurred in a moving vehicle (People v Moore, 46 NY2d 1; see also, People v Cullen, 50 NY2d 168).