Judgment affirmed.
[…] Judgment affirmed.
*1047Defendant argues that the police acted improperly in taking his palm print for investigatory purposes without a court order after he had been arrested on another matter. Directly on point is CPL 160.10 (2) (c); (3), which authorize a police officer to palm print a suspect arrested on any offense when the officer "[reasonably suspects that such person is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of some other offense”. Accordingly, People v Moselle (57 NY2d 97), relied on by defendant, is inapposite to the case at bar because the above-cited CPL section provides statutory authorization for the investigatory palm printing of a suspect legally in custody on another matter.