OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *119CPL 530.60 (2) (a), while not expressly providing for disclosure of Grand Jury minutes, tacitly allows such disclosure by specifically providing for their introduction into evidence in lieu of testimony, as opposed to their in camera submission to the court. It is axiomatic that that which is introduced into evidence must be made available to the parties to the litigation.
Moreover, CPL 190.25 (4) permits a District Attorney to reveal the minutes in "lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court”. CPL 530.60 (2) (a) by providing for the introduction of the minutes into evidence in lieu of the witness’ actual testimony makes the disclosure of the minutes pursuant to this statute a lawful exercise of the District Attorney’s duty.