OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, we do not deal with this issue. However, we are called upon to make a determination as to whether the mandate of CPL 530.60 (2) (a) was complied with by the bail revocation hearing court’s in camera review of the Grand Jury minutes. We conclude that it was not and consequently we reverse the dismissal of the writ of habeas corpus and remand for a new hearing pursuant to CPL 530.60 (2) (a).
Petitioner’s remand without bail was, concededly, based solely upon his arrest for a new charge as provided for in CPL 530.60 (2) (a) and not on any finding that there was a likelihood he might not return to court (see, CPL 530.60 [1]).
CPL 530.60 (2) (a) provides: "2. (a) Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order that the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses while at *118liberty. Before revoking an order of recognizance or bail pursuant to this subdivision, the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence not legally privileged. The defendant may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence on his own behalf. Such hearing may be consolidated with, and conducted at the same time as, a felony hearing conducted pursuant to article one hundred eighty of this chapter. A transcript of testimony taken before the grand jury upon presentation of the subsequent offense shall be admissible as evidence during the hearing. The district attorney may move to introduce grand jury testimony of a witness in lieu of that witness’ appearance at the hearing.”
CPL 530.60 (2) (a) authorizes a court in its discretion to revoke bail when it "finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses while at liberty.” However, the statute requires that before revocation upon this specified factual finding the court must hold a hearing at which the accused has the right to confront witnesses and present evidence in his own behalf.