OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article 13-A, unlike its predecessors, applied to "every *600petroleum business * * * engaging in business, doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining an office” in the State (Tax Law § 301 [a]). Section 301 imposed an annual tax of 3*A% on the "gross receipts from sales of petroleum where shipments are made to points within the state”. Petroleum business was defined to include "every corporation and unincorporated business * * * importing * * * into this state for sale in this state, extracting, producing, refining, manufacturing, or compounding petroleum and every corporation and unincorporated business importing or causing