OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Only major oil companies were subject to the tax, under this definition (see, Shell Oil Co. v New York State Tax Commn., supra, at p 85). Tax Law § 182 (11) (as renum by L 1981, ch 103, § 75; repealed by L 1983, ch 18, § 3) provided that the burden of the gross receipts tax was to be borne by the oil companies, and not passed on to consumers.*
*598In 1981, the Legislature passed an additional gross receipts tax upon petroleum (Tax Law § 182-a, as added by L 1981, ch 481, § 2). Tax Law § 182-a (1) imposed a three quarters of 1% tax on the gross receipts of oil companies from sales of petroleum allocated within the State. Here, however, oil company was defined (as amended) as "every corporation formed for or engaged in the business of importing or causing to be imported (by a person other than a corporation subject to tax under this section) into this state for sale in this state, extracting, producing, refining, manufacturing, or compounding petroleum” (Tax Law § 182-a [2] [a]). The Legislature explicitly exempted from the definition of oil company any corporation "principally engaged in selling fuel oil * * * used for residential purposes” (Tax Law § 182-a [2] [a], as amended by L 1981, ch 482, § 1, and L 1981, ch 1043, § 57).