Donegan v. Nadell
[…] Both Judiciary Law § 39 (8) (a) and 22 NYCRR 25.45 (a), under which Judge Evans acted, state that "classification of positions [shall be] in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions”.

Under the new classification plan, as well as the former classification plan, sets of uniform titles and title standards were established.