Donegan v. Nadell
[…] Serv. Commn., 43 NY2d 574, 580-582; Matter of Grossman v Rankin, 43 NY2d 493, 503-506).

We are satisfied that, as a matter of law, the petitioner was not working in title when she performed computer work. However, assuming, arguendo, that the issue cannot be resolved as easily or as quickly as we would resolve it, at least, or so it seems to us, reasonable persons can differ as to whether or not she was working in or out of title. If that be so, Judge Evans’ decision cannot be overturned as having been reached arbitrarily. We turn now to an analysis of the law and facts.

Judiciary Law § 39 (8) (a) provides in relevant part: "8. (a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section which shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the volume of work in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists” (emphasis supplied).

22 NYCRR 25.45 (a) similarly provides in relevant part: "25.45 Classification plan pursuant to section 39 of the Judiciary Law.