The injured petitioner and her husband also ins
[…] Special Term granted Liberty Mutual’s motion to reconsider, but, upon reconsideration, adhered to its prior determination.
We reverse, insofar as appealed from.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (5) affords employees who are entitled to receive compensation benefits the right to compromise their causes of action for less than the statutory amount of compensation only with the written approval of the Commissioners of the State Insurance Fund or their designees, or by an order of approval from a Justice of the court in which the action was pending. Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (5) further provides that if the action is on trial at the *734time the offer of settlement is made, the court may mark the action settled subject to the securing of written approval or a judicial order, and "[i]f such written approval or such order is not subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to the head of the trial day calendar”.