Judgment affirmed.
[…] Judgment affirmed.
On this appeal the defendant contends, inter alia, that, pursuant to CPL 60.42, the trial court improperly limited *906defense counsel’s inquiry into the complainant’s alleged prior heterosexual conduct, and that this error was exacerbated by the denial of counsel’s request for a sidebar conference to make an offer of proof. The complainant was an avowed lesbian who asserted that she never engaged in sexual relations with men. The defendant’s position was that the sexual intercourse involved herein was consented to by the complainant.
CPL 60.42 in relevant part provides that,
"Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence * * *
"3. rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim’s failure to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or sexual contact during a given period of time; or * * *