There were no witnesses to the shooting itself other than Cadrette, although one of the officers observed defendant aiming the gun at her as she was lying on the bedroom floor. Defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to prove a prima facie case was denied and the jury convicted defendant of reckless endangerment in the first degree.
Of defendant’s various contentions, only one, that challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, deserves comment. Penal Law § 120.25 provides that a person commits the crime of reckless endangerment in the first degree when "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” Reviewed in the light most favorable to the People (see, People v Kennedy, 47 NY2d 196, 203), the evidence established that throughout a heated dispute with Cadrette, defendant fired a gun at least once in close proximity to her.