Engel v. Calgon Corp.
[…] This is so because the Legislature normally vests great discretion in an agency to rule on such an issue based on what considerations the agency believes are most appropriate. Thus, agency decisions on such ultimate facts are imbued with policy considerations as well as the expertise of the agency.

In the instant case, the issue before both agencies, i.e., whether petitioner was an employee of Calgon, appears at first glance to be identical. However, Labor Law § 511 (1) (a) broadly defines employment as "any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral”. The Human Rights Law does not define employment, but it has been held that the word is intended to be interpreted in its accepted and dictionary meaning (State Div. of Human Rights v Board of Coop. Educ.