Bush v. Village of Saugerties
[…] Accordingly, the traditional standard of ordinary care should apply (O’Keefe v State of New York, supra, p 44; see, Solomon v City of New York, 66 NY2d 1026). Since questions of fact are readily apparent as to whether the village or town breached its duty to plaintiff, Special Term properly denied the motions for summary judgment.

Special Term did not address the issue of whether General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) was applicable in this case; rather, the court found triable issues of fact had been raised which precluded granting the motion and cross motion for summary judgment.

Section 9-103 provides that landowners who gratuitously allow persons to use their property for certain enumerated recreational activities including “bicycle riding” are not liable to persons injured on the property except for “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]).