OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The present suit is a “civil action” brought by a “person” (plaintiffs) against a “manufacturer” (Beemiller) or “seller” (MKS/Brown) of a “qualified product” (the handgun) seeking “damages ... or other relief’ resulting from the “criminal. . . misuse of [the handgun] by ... a third party” (Caldwell) (id.; see Ileto, 565 F3d at 1131-1132; Ryan v Hughes-Ortiz, 81 Mass App Ct 90, 98, 959 NE2d 1000, 1007 [2012]). The question thus becomes whether any of the statute’s six exceptions to the definition of “qualified civil liability action” apply to this action (see § 7903 [5] [A] [i]-[vi]; Ileto, 421 F Supp 2d at 1283-1284; Ryan, 81 Mass App Ct at 98, 959 NE2d at 1007).
Of particular relevance here, a “qualified civil liability action” does not include “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the prod*148uct, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought” (15 USC § 7903 [5] [A] [iii] [emphasis added]).