Both petitioner and claimants have appealed.
Petitioner contends, and claimants do not seriously dispute, that Trial Term did not properly explain its determination that claimants were entitled to the $50,000 award of damages. In determining the compensation due, Trial Term was obligated to follow the requirements of CPLR 4213 (b), which provides in pertinent part that, "The decision of the court may be oral or in writing and shall state the facts it deems essential.” (See, EDPL 512.) The statement of essential facts may not be waived or dispensed with since it is necessary to insure a proper adjudication in the trial court and adequate appellate review (Matter of City of New York [South Bronx Neighborhood Dev. Plan], 88 AD2d 537).