City of Cortland v. White
[…] Although the merits of the litigation and the decision based thereon would require judicial interpretation of legislative intent in the enactment of a 1975 amendment (see, L 1975, ch 803, § 3) to Executive Law § 296 (1) (a), we are powerless to make a determination in that regard until it is established that we have jurisdiction over this proceeding.

The procedure to be followed in seeking review of a determination of the State Division of Human Rights is set forth in Executive Law § 298. That section states: "Such proceeding shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in such court * * * and the issuance and service of a notice of motion returnable before such appellate division of the supreme court * * * A proceeding under this section when instituted by any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved must be instituted within sixty days after the service of such order” (Exec*642utive Law § 298).