Appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, filed October 29, 1984, which ruled that claimant was entitled to receive benefits.
[…] She negotiated a salary with the employer which was higher than that which she was being paid at the time of her resignation. It was anticipated that she could adequately train the new employee in one week.
Claimant completed the training of her replacement in the one-week period. Thereafter, she filed for unemployment benefits and her initial application was approved. That decision was appealed by the employer and upheld by the Administrative Law Judge and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. The employer, appeals.
The Board found that Labor Law § 593 required a determination that claimant was eligible for unemployment benefits. That section, in pertinent part, provides: "No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant’s voluntary separation without good cause from his last employment prior to the filing of his claim until he has subsequently worked in employment on not less than three days in each of five weeks and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his weekly benefit rate” (§ 593 [1] [a]). The Board rejected the employer’s position that claimant’s temporary employment was so intertwined and interrelated to her voluntary termination that the two periods were essentially inseparable.