Pursuant to that authority, the Superintendent has classified technical lieutenants as noncompetitive positions and provided that selection for the position shall be from among members of the State Police that possess the specialized skills required (see, New York State Police Administrative Manual §§ 11.1, 11.6 [c]). Civil Service Law § 42 (1) allows noncompetitive classification where a determination has been made that it is "not practicable to ascertain the merit and fitness of applicants by competitive examination”. Accordingly, our review distills to whether the Superintendent’s determination of impracticability has a rational basis (see, *111Matter of Goodfellow v Bahou, 92 AD2d 1085, lv denied 59 NY2d 606; Matter of Burke v Axelrod, 90 AD2d 577).