Plaintiff contends that because the above subdivision of the *110Executive Law provides specifically for three technical lieutenants to serve in the State Police, the Superintendent is unauthorized to create any additional technical lieutenant positions without a statutory amendment from the Legislature so providing.
We reject plaintiffs contention. The power to appoint members to the State Police rests with the Superintendent (Executive Law § 215 [3]). In addition to providing for the appointment of three technical lieutenants, Executive Law § 215 (1) (a) (17) provides that the State Police shall include any "additional members as the superintendent may deem necessary for the adequate and proper administration” thereof. The plain meaning of Executive Law § 215 (1) (a) (17) grants the Superintendent the authority to appoint more technical lieutenants than the three statutorily required. The interpretation urged by plaintiff would render Executive Law § 215 (1) (a) (17) meaningless.