When petitioner denied responsibility for the child, Romano appealed to respondent Commissioner of Education (Commissioner) who, in a decision dated April 30, 1984, concluded that petitioner, as the school district of origin, was obliged to financially reimburse the State for its share of the cost of Juan’s care (see, Education Law § 4004 [2] [a]). Special Term’s dismissal of petitioner’s CPLR article 78 petition contesting that determination generated this appeal. We affirm.
The only issues worthy of mention relate to the Commissioner’s construction of Education Law § 4004 (2) (a) and whether the Commissioner’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Education Law § 4004 (2) (a) directs "[t]he school district in which the child resided at the time a social services district * * * assumed responsibility for the support and maintenance of the child * * * [to] reimburse the state towards the state’s expenditure on behalf of such child”. Petitioner interprets this language as meaning that the school district where the child first became subject to the jurisdiction of a social services agency is the district of origin and any later placement of the child with the Department of Social Services is irrelevant.