Heindel v. Wein
[…] Defendants contend that the documents submitted in support of their motion to dismiss in the instant case establish, as a matter of law, that the order vacating the judgment of foreclosure had the effect of reinstating the property to the control of the receiver so as to make him liable (see, General Obligations Law § 9-101) and to relieve them of liability. We disagree.

The original appointing order, dated September 15, 1980, did not provide that the receiver would continue to manage *213and control the property until further order of the court. CPLR 6401 (c) states that "[a] temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court”. Defendants’ contention that the order vacating the judgment of foreclosure automatically reappointed the same receiver, as a matter of law, is meritless (see, Strober v Warren Prop. Co., 84 AD2d 834).