United States Court of Appeals,
[…] S.D.Codified Laws Ann. § 58-6-20 (1990);
Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-2-201(4) (1986);
Tex.Ins.Code Ann. art. 3.01, § 1 (1981);
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(44)(d) (1991);
Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 8, § 3717 (1984);
Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-602 (1986);
Wash.Rev.Code § 48.11.020 (1984);
W.Va.Code § 33-1-10(a) (1988);
Wis.Stat. §§ 71.42(3), 610.21(4) (1980);
Wyo.Stat. § 26-1-102(a)(xvi), (xvii), 26-16-101 (1983).
their "insurance' laws"). For example, Texas law defines a "life
insurance company" to be a "corporation doing business under any
charter involving ... [inter alia ] annuities." Tex.Ins.Code, art.
3.01 § 1 (1981). Federal laws also reflect the fact that annuities
are an insurance product. See e.g. Internal Revenue Code, 26
U.S.C. § 816(a) (a "life insurance company" is defined as "an
insurance company which is engaged in the business of issuing life
insurance and annuity contracts").
Annuities have historically been considered insurance products
because functionally they are the mirror image of life insurance.
In a life insurance contract, in return for periodic payments by
the insured, the insurance company promises to pay a lump sum to