United States Court of Appeals,
[…] When a bank sells credit life
insurance it is similar to the bank demanding a higher price
for the loan to compensate for its assumption of a risk
inherent in any extension of credit made pursuant to a
borrower's promise to pay—the risk that the borrower's death
will render him personally incapable of repaying the loan.
American Land Title, 968 F.2d at 157.
By contrast to credit life insurance, which is closely related to
the business of banking, annuities have nothing to do with the
primary business of banking.
The Comptroller and NCNB finally argue that regardless of §
92, § 24(7) of the National Bank Act authorizes banks to sell
annuities. Section 24(7), originally enacted as part of the
National Bank Act of 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99, 101, codified at
12 U.S.C. § 24(7), grants to national banks "all such incidental
powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking."
The Comptroller argues that the selling of annuities is an
"incidental power" granted to national banks under § 24(7). The
comptroller's argument ignores the rest of the quoted sentence,
i.e., "necessary to carry on the business of banking." Even