972 F.2d 337
[…] Having carefully reviewed the transcript and read the eight excerpts in the context of the entire hearing, it is plain that the judge allowed appellant to present evidence and to testify. It also is clear that he listened to what appellant and his attorney had to say before imposing sentence. That he found appellant's version of the facts not credible does not render the hearing biased or unfair. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) ("court of appeals shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses").
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
The Honorable Nicholas Tsoucalas, Judge of the U.S. Court of International Trade, sitting by designation