Kathy G. J. v. Arnold D.
[…] Several other items warrant discussion. The Family Court should have ordered reimbursement to petitioner of $450 representing costs incurred by the petitioner for Jennifer’s attendance at nursery school, and $100 for the cost of educational testing performed to determine Jennifer’s intellectual abilities.

We also hold that the effective date of the support determination should be the date of the petitioner’s application for an order of filiation, as required by Family Court Act § 545 which provides: "The order [of support] shall be effective as of the date of the application for an order of filiation, and any retroactive amount of support shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums as the court shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary support which has been paid” (emphasis supplied).

Hence, Jennifer is entitled to support retroactive to October 8, 1977, and the matter must be remitted to the Family Court to make the necessary computations.