Thus, the intentional murder count and the depraved indifference murder count contained in the indictment should have been submitted to the jury in the alternative, pursuant to CPL 300.40 (5), which provides: "If an indictment contains two inconsistent counts, the court must submit at least one thereof. If a verdict of guilty upon either would be supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, the court may submit both counts in the alternative and authorize the jury to convict upon one or the other depending upon its findings of fact. In such case, the court must direct the jury that if it renders a verdict of guilty upon one such count it must render a verdict of not guilty upon the other. If the court is satisfied that a conviction upon one such count, though supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, would be against the weight of the evidence while a conviction upon the other would not, it may in its discretion submit the latter count only.” The lesser included offenses submitted under each count should then have been considered by the jury in the alternative to their respective greater offenses (see, CPL 300.50).
One comment with respect to the verdicts in this case is in order.