A finding by a jury that a defendant acted 'recklessly’ is a finding that he did not act 'intentionally’, and vice versa. Such verdicts would necessarily *313be repugnant under People v. Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 1, 447 N.Y.S.2d 132, 431 N.E.2d 617 (1981)” (see also, People v Magliato, 110 AD2d 266, lv granted 67 NY2d 653).
It follows from this rationale that the two counts originally contained in the indictment were "inconsistent counts” within the meaning of CPL 300.30 (5), which provides: "Two counts are 'inconsistent’ when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other.” This is so because a finding that the defendant committed intentional murder, i.e., that his conscious objective was to cause Sergeant Sweeney’s death, would logically exclude and be inherently self-contradictory to a finding that the defendant committed depraved indifference murder, the mens