People v. Goetz
[…] Even in this, its latest case on the subject, the Court of Appeals, interpreting Penal Law § 35.15, has continued to construe the language "reasonable man acting in self-defense” the same as "reasonably”, the critical word in the justification statute. (Accord, People v Comfort, 113 AD2d 420 [4th Dept 1985].)

Penal Law § 40.00 (1) provides: "In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist” (emphasis added).

Criminal Term was influenced by this duress statute, which expressly defines reasonableness in objective terms, while at the same time the justification statute simply alludes to reasonable belief. It is not difficult to explain this apparent incongruity.