Schwartz Landes Associates v. New York City Conciliation & Appeals Board
[…] The court found that petitioner landlord had not made this showing and, accordingly, was not entitled to possession.

In addition, Laws of 1983 (ch 403, § 55) amended Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (L 1974, ch 576, § 4) § 5 (a) (11) to exempt from its coverage "(11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not including subtenants or occupants, as his primary residence” (emphasis added). The focus of the exemption is upon the party in privity with the landlord, i.e., the tenant named in the lease.

Laws of 1984 (ch 940, § 3) once again amended Emergency *85Tenant Protection Act § 5 (a) (11) by providing that "where a housing accommodation is rented to a not-for-profit hospital for residential use, affiliated subtenants authorized to use such accommodations by such hospital shall be deemed to be tenants”. This single type of nonprofit entity is exempted from the general rule that the issue of primary residence is determined by reference to the tenant of record.