Mobil International Finance Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] The taxable income of Mobil Oil and Mobil Petroleum was similarly increased for the years each owned certain of the evidences of indebtedness.

Following a consolidated formal hearing, the deficiency assessments were sustained by respondent, giving rise to separate CPLR article 78 proceedings commenced by each petitioner and transferred to this court.

The issue presented is whether respondent could rationally classify the evidences of indebtedness as "business capital” within the meaning of Tax Law § 208 (7), rather than "investment capital” under Tax Law § 208 (5). Tax Law § 208 (5), insofar as pertinent, defines "investment capital” as "investments in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business, exclusive of subsidiary capital and stock issued by the taxpayer”. Tax Law § 208 (6) defines "investment income” as the income from investment capital less allowable deductions. Tax Law § 208 (7) defines "business capital” as "all assets, other than subsidiary capital, investment capital and stock issued by the taxpayer”. Tax Law § 208 (8) defines "business income” as "entire net income minus investment income”.