OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Barna v Malcolm, 85 AD2d 313, 315, appeal dismissed 57 NY2d 675). Application of the above criteria to the instant case reveals that review of the issue presented is warranted.
CPL 170.70 provides in pertinent part:
"§ 170.70 Release of defendant upon failure to replace misdemeanor complaint by information.
"Upon application of a defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending in a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of his arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of the action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than five days, not including Sunday, without any information having been filed in replacement of such misdemeanor complaint, the criminal court must release the defendant on his own recognizance”.
The issue to be determined here is whether CPL 170.70 is clear on its face as to whether or not the day of arraignment is to be included in calculating the five-day period within which a misdemeanor complaint must be converted to an information.