Ordered that the order dated July 18, 2011, is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,
[…] Auth., 267 AD2d 211 [1999]; Bono v Barzallo, 260 AD2d 592 [1999]).
However, upon reargument, the Supreme Court properly denied the appellant’s motion for summary judgment for a different reason. Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) “makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence fin the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner’ ” (Murdza v Zimmerman, 99 NY2d 375, 379 [2003], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1]).