People v. Rothman
[…] One of these offenses, submitted as a lesser included offense of grand larceny, is the attempted grand larceny of which defendants were convicted. Notwithstanding the prior pretrial dismissal of the count charging this offense, double jeopardy is not a bar to a retrial, since jeopardy does not attach until a jury is impaneled and sworn. (Serfass v United States, 420 US 377, 388; People v Jackson, 20 NY2d 440, supra.) This rule is codified in CPL 40.30 (1):

"[A] person 'is prosecuted’ for an offense * * * when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court * * * and when the action either:
(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn”.