Judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] The plaintiff argues that the trial court’s action was in direct contravention of CPLR 4110-b, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court * * * shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests [to charge] prior to their arguments to the jury”. We disagree. While the trial court did not adhere to its initial determination and to the
"approved and proper practice set forth in the statute * * *
"[t]he statute * * * does not require that the court in every case charge the jury in strict conformity with its rulings on requests”,