During jury selection, the court denied defendant’s challenge for cause of a juror who stated he had served on a Federal Grand Jury a year and a half prior to the instant trial. Defendant then exercised one of his peremptory challenges to strike the juror, and he exhausted all of his peremptories prior to the completion of jury selection. The challenge for cause was erroneously denied since the juror was disqualified pursuant to Judiciary Law § 511 (5). CPL 270.20 (2) provides, in part, that: "An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete.”
*759Reversible error occurred due to the court’s denial of the challenge for cause according to CPL 270.20 (2), and the conviction must therefore be reversed (see, People v Foster, 100 AD2d 200, mod on other grounds 64 NY2d 1144, cert denied — US —, 106 S Ct 166).