People v. Berry
[…] Penal Law § 65.10 (2) (g) provides that when restitution is a condition of a sentence, "the court shall fix the amount thereof’. The sentencing court may not delegate this power to the Probation Department (People v Fuller, 57 NY2d 152; see also, People v Shaoul, 96 AD2d 892).

Defendant further argues that the court erred in assessing a surcharge against her to be deducted from any fees acquired during her incarceration, in addition to ordering restitution. Penal Law § 60.35 (6) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a person has made restitution or reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this chapter, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge” (emphasis added). Here, it does not appear that at the time of sentencing defendant had made restitution and, indeed, could not have been ordered by the court to make restitution before that time.