LaChance v. New York State Racing & Wagering Board
[…] Moreover, the Board disputes petitioner’s claim that he pleaded the 5th Amendment, urging that the record clearly demonstrates that his *266attorney expressly denied that petitioner was invoking the 5th Amendment. In that regard, respondent cites the Racing, PariMutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, as well as certain regulations promulgated thereunder, for the proposition that the Board has broad statutory powers to suspend a license.

Section 309 of the statute provides that:

"2. If the state racing and wagering board shall find that the experience, character and general fitness of the applicant are such that the participation of such person in harness horse race meets will be consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity and with the best interests of racing generally in conformity with the purposes of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter, it may thereupon grant a license.
"Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the board may refuse to issue a license, pursuant to this section, if it shall find that the applicant:
"a. Has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude; "b. Has engaged in bookmaking or other form of illegal gambling;
"c.