Schwartz v. Corcoran
[…] As these and other cases hold, a determination of the Superintendent is to be upheld by the courts unless it lacks a rational basis (Matter of American Tr. Ins. Co. v Corcoran, 105 AD2d 30, affd 65 NY2d 828). Contrary to petitioners’ contention, Insurance Law § 304 (b) does not mandate the Superintendent to adopt the report of the hearing officer, Judge Gabrielli, in toto. The Superintendent was within his power in finding "broader implications” in that report, affecting other insurers. Section 304 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "Such report, if adopted by the superintendent or by his authority may be the basis of any determination made by the superintendent or by his authority.” Plainly, this permits the Superintendent to use a hearing officer’s report as the "basis” for a determination without being absolutely bound by the report (Matter of Simpson v Wolansky, 38 NY2d 391, 394).