Schwartz v. Corcoran
[…] MMIA’s rates are developed and filed under the standards of Insurance Law articles 23 and 55.

Insurance Law § 5505 (b) provides, in part: "All rates shall be on an actuarially sound basis, [and] be calculated to be self-supporting * * * The premiums shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of solvency of the association and of reasonable reserves and surplus therefor.”

Insurance Law § 2303 provides, in part: "Rates shall not be *358excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, destructive of competition or detrimental to the solvency of insurers.”