Schwartz v. Corcoran
[…] The rates for most insurance carriers are governed by Insurance Law article 23. All insurance companies directly writing personal injury insurance in New York are required to be members of MMIA as a condition of their continued authority to transact business in this State.

MMIA is required by the Insurance Law to provide primary medical malpractice insurance up to $1 million per occurrence, with an annual aggregate limit of $3 million, upon the application of any physician or surgeon licensed to practice in New York (Insurance Law § 5502 [e] [1]; § 5506). MMIA’s rates are developed and filed under the standards of Insurance Law articles 23 and 55.

Insurance Law § 5505 (b) provides, in part: "All rates shall be on an actuarially sound basis, [and] be calculated to be self-supporting * * * The premiums shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of solvency of the association and of reasonable reserves and surplus therefor.”

Insurance Law § 2303 provides, in part: "Rates shall not be *358excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, destructive of competition or detrimental to the solvency of insurers.”

In developing MMIA’s rates, Insurance Law § 5505 (a) provides that consideration shall be given to: "past and prospective loss and expense experience for medical malpractice insurance written and to be written in this state, trends in the frequency and severity of losses, the investment income of the association, and such other information as the superintendent may require.” The Superintendent is required to take all appropriate steps to make available to MMIA the loss and expense experience of insurers previously writing medical malpractice insurance in New York.