Judgment reversed, on the law, and new trial ordered. The facts have been considered and determined to be established.
[…] The jury was not returned to the courtroom and the court consulted with counsel in framing the answer to the jury’s question. The court stated that it would give this written response: "The police officer said the defendant did. The defendant denies it”. The defense counsel objected and requested that the court state instead that "defendant said he did not open the con*807sole”. The defendant’s attorney did not object to the defendant’s absence from these proceedings.
CPL 310.30 provides, in relevant part: “At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper” (emphasis supplied).