— Appeal by the People from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Rotker, J.), dated January 28, 1985, which dismissed the indictment.
[…] New York v Warner-Lambert Co., 450 US 1031). The motion should be granted only upon a clear showing of insufficiency, with the burden of proof resting on the defendant (People v Howell, 3 NY2d 672, 675)”. The criminal liability of the defendant herein was premised upon his acting in concert with the actual shooter. Pursuant to Penal Law § 20.00, a person is criminally liable for the conduct of another when "acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct”.
While the defendant did not personally have possession of *871the gun, he was intricately involved in the struggle therefor and it could reasonably be found, pursuant to the standards set forth above, that he aided the actual shooter in the latter’s use of the gun unlawfully against the victim.