— Appeal by the People from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Rotker, J.), dated January 28, 1985, which dismissed the indictment.
[…] A prosecutor has wide discretion in presenting evidence to establish a prima facie case and we do not find that information was withheld which would have materially influenced the Grand Jury (see, People v Thompson, 108 AD2d 942). The dismissal of the indictment upon such ground, sua sponte, was therefore improper.
Further, a review of the record reveals that the indictment could not have been dismissed on the ground that there was legally insufficient evidence before the Grand Jury. Pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (b), a court may dismiss an indictment upon the ground that: "The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense”.